London at night from above
Home › Licensing › United Kingdom › UK investment firm authorisation
Licence guide

UK investment firm authorisation.

Brokers, dealers, arrangers, advisers and investment managers serving UK clients obtain Part 4A permission, with the capital and the conduct rules set by the permissions they hold.

Published 16 October 2026 · Last reviewed 17 October 2026 · Reviewed against the regulator’s current publications
FCARegulator
£75,000–£750,000Capital
£2,820–£56,300Fees
6 to 8 monthsOur realistic timeline
IFPRPrudential regime

Firms we have licensed.

Selected engagements from more than 250 licences obtained since 2013, for payment, e-money, cryptoasset and consumer credit firms.

Since 2013Advising global payment firms
60+Countries licensed in
250+Licences obtained globally
Clients
ClearBankVolkswagenStaysureOval MoneyEMQCentus
ownElectronic Money Institution

Obtained Own Solutions’ Central Bank of Ireland Electronic Money Institution licence.

moneliqVariation of Permission

Obtained Moneliq’s FCA PSD2 variation of permission.

ovalPayment Institution

Obtained Oval’s FCA Authorised Payment Institution licence with open banking permissions.

What you get

6 to 8 monthsLicence granted

Our realistic timeline from submission, set against the regulator’s own published figures.

Day oneReady to trade

Client money and liquidity provider accounts arranged alongside the application, so you trade on authorisation.

Your teamKey people in place

Candidates introduced for the senior managers and certified staff, each assessed against the regulator’s standard.

Same dayWritten proposal

A reply within three business hours and a written proposal the same day: the licence, the requirements, the cost and the timing.

How the firm obtains the authorisation

  1. Scoping and proposal. The Part 4A permissions, the permanent minimum capital tier, SNI status under IFPR and the FCA fee are confirmed in writing, with the client money position settled first, since holding client money moves the capital tier.
  2. Application pack. The regulatory business plan, financial projections, the ICARA where applicable, the policies and compliance monitoring plan and the senior manager applications for submission through Connect.
  3. Banking. Client money accounts with the acknowledgement letters the rules require, operating and settlement accounts and, for dealing firms, prime broker or liquidity relationships are arranged through the firm’s relationships before the decision.
  4. Regulator engagement. Each case officer question is answered through one process with the evidence assembled, including on the senior manager applications, until the decision within six months of a complete application under section 55V.

Key people, banking and technology

You will need senior managers approved by the FCA, each with a written statement of their responsibilities, and other key staff the firm certifies itself.

Key peopleThe firm introduces candidates for the senior managers and certified staff from its register of senior compliance, financial crime, risk and finance professionals, and assesses each against the regulator’s approval standard before they are put forward.
BankingClient money, operating and settlement accounts and liquidity provider onboarding, arranged through the firm’s relationships in parallel with the application.
TechnologyWhite-label client onboarding, wallet and payment technology, built and ready to go live with the licence.

One engagement and one timetable, from scoping to launch. Speak to an expert about the people, the banking and the technology for this licence.

The licence in detail

The regulator’s requirements, capital, timing, fees and the questions firms ask, from the regulator’s own publications.

Key takeaways
  • Investment firms obtain Part 4A permission from the FCA for the activities they carry on: advising, arranging, dealing as agent or principal, managing investments, and operating a trading facility.
  • The permanent minimum capital is £75,000 for advising, arranging, execution and portfolio management; £150,000 where the firm holds client money or operates an MTF; £750,000 for dealing on own account or underwriting.
  • Smaller, non-interconnected firms (SNI) meet the higher of the permanent minimum and the fixed overheads requirement; larger firms add the K-factor requirement.
  • Application fees run from £2,820 for advisers and arrangers to £11,260 for investment managers and principal traders and £56,300 for trading venue operators.
  • The FCA decides within six months of a complete application and twelve months of an incomplete one.

Who needs authorisation

Any firm carrying on a regulated investment activity in the UK by way of business: forex and CFD brokers, securities brokers, liquidity providers dealing on own account, corporate finance arrangers, investment advisers, discretionary managers and operators of multilateral or organised trading facilities. The permissions applied for determine the capital, the fee and the conduct rules.

Prudential capital

PermissionsPermanent minimum requirement
Reception and transmission, execution, portfolio management, investment advice, placing without firm commitment£75,000
Operating an MTF, operating a limited OTF, holding client money or assets£150,000
Dealing on own account, underwriting or placing with firm commitment, operating an OTF without limitation£750,000
Acting as depositary£4,000,000

A smaller, non-interconnected firm holds the higher of the permanent minimum and the fixed overheads requirement. A firm exceeds SNI status where, among other thresholds, it manages more than £1.2 billion, handles more than £100 million a day of client orders in cash, holds client money or assets, deals on own account, or has a balance sheet above £100 million or revenue above £30 million; it then adds the K-factor requirement.

What the FCA requires

  • Threshold conditions. A UK firm with its head office and registered office in the UK; appropriate resources; suitability; an effective supervision arrangement; a viable business model.
  • Senior managers. Senior management function holders approved by the FCA, with statements of responsibilities, and certification of other material staff.
  • Client money and assets. Where held, arrangements under the client assets rules, with the higher capital tier.
  • Application pack. The regulatory business plan, financial projections, the ICARA where applicable, policies, compliance monitoring plan and the senior manager applications, submitted through Connect.

Timing

FigureValueSource
Statutory decision period6 months from a complete application; 12 months from an incomplete oneFSMA 2000, section 55V
Application preparation6 to 10 weeksFrom instruction to submission, including banking in parallel
Our realistic timeline6 to 8 months after submissionThe firm’s own figure, from the regulator’s published data and its own applications

Figures published by the regulator are quoted as published and converted to months. The realistic timeline is the firm’s own, for a complete, well-prepared application.

Costs

ItemAmount
Application fee: advising and arranging, corporate finance£2,820
Application fee: investment managers and principal trading firms£11,260
Application fee: MTF and OTF operators£56,300
Permanent minimum capital£75,000 to £750,000 by permission
Professional feesFixed, in writing

Banking

Client money accounts with the acknowledgement letters the rules require, operating and settlement accounts, and prime broker or liquidity relationships for dealing firms, arranged through the firm’s relationships. See banking and payment processing.

Questions firms ask

How long does FCA investment firm authorisation take?

Six months from a complete application by statute and twelve months from an incomplete one. The firm plans for six to eight months after submission.

What capital does a forex or CFD broker need?

A broker dealing as agent holds a permanent minimum of £75,000, or £150,000 if it holds client money; a broker dealing on own account holds £750,000, plus the fixed overheads and K-factor requirements where they are higher.

What is an SNI firm?

A smaller, non-interconnected investment firm below the IFPR thresholds, which holds the higher of its permanent minimum and its fixed overheads requirement and files a simpler set of returns.

Do we need approved senior managers?

Yes. The senior managers and certification regime applies to investment firms; the senior manager applications are submitted with the authorisation.

Can an EU investment firm passport into the UK?

No. UK authorisation is required to serve UK clients from the UK.

References

  1. FCA Handbook MIFIDPRU 4: own funds requirements
  2. FCA Handbook MIFIDPRU 1.2: SNI thresholds
  3. FCA: Authorisation fees
  4. Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, section 55V
  5. Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, Schedule 6 (threshold conditions)

About Buckingham Capital Consulting

A regulatory advisory firm to payment, e-money and cryptoasset companies since 2013, with more than 250 licences obtained in more than 60 countries. The firm advises on authorisation, compliance, safeguarding, banking and transactions, and builds the white-label payment and card technology its clients launch on.

A written proposal on cost, timing and requirements, the same day: speak to an expert.

This guide is general information for firms considering authorisation and is reviewed against the regulator’s published requirements. It is not legal advice; requirements and fees change, and the regulator’s current publications take precedence.

How we work.

  • Senior-ledEvery engagement is led by the practitioners who prepare the application and attend the regulator.
  • Same dayA reply within three business hours and a written proposal the same day: the licence, the requirements, the cost and the timing, before you commit.
  • ConfidentialYour plans, your application and any listing stay private. Clients are named only with their agreement.
  • Live workspaceEvery engagement runs in a shared workspace on Hector: documents, regulator questions, messages and progress in one place, visible to your team at every stage.

Why firms choose BCC.

  • OperatorsWe have taken firms through licensing, run regulated payments and consumer credit businesses, and signed the regulatory returns ourselves.
  • BankingSafeguarding, operating and settlement accounts arranged alongside the authorisation, through the institutions that serve this market.
  • FoundersThe firm is run by founders who have built and run regulated payments businesses, so every position is given with the launch date and the cost of waiting in mind.
  • One firmLicensing, key people, banking, compliance, technology and transactions from the same team, for the life of the regulated firm.

Apply for this licence.

The requirements, the cost and the timing for your business, in a written proposal the same day.