The City of London skyline
Home › Licensing › United Kingdom › UK cryptoasset authorisation
Licence guide

UK cryptoasset authorisation under the new FCA regime.

Exchanges, custodians, brokers, stablecoin issuers and staking providers serving UK customers need FSMA authorisation before the new regime commences on 25 October 2027.

Published 16 October 2026 · Last reviewed 17 October 2026 · Reviewed against the regulator’s current publications
FCARegulator
£75,000–£750,000Capital
28 Feb 2027Window closes
25 Oct 2027Regime starts
6 to 9 monthsOur realistic timeline

Firms we have licensed.

Selected engagements from more than 250 licences obtained since 2013, for payment, e-money, cryptoasset and consumer credit firms.

Since 2013Advising global payment firms
60+Countries licensed in
250+Licences obtained globally
Clients
ClearBankVolkswagenStaysureOval MoneyEMQCentus
nexpayPayment Institution

Obtained Nexpay’s FCA Authorised Payment Institution licence.

dzingElectronic Money Institution

Obtained Dzing Finance’s FCA Authorised Electronic Money Institution licence.

Payment Institution

Obtained Orbital’s FCA Authorised Payment Institution licence.

What you get

6 to 9 monthsLicence granted

Our realistic timeline from submission, set against the regulator’s own published figures.

Day oneReady to trade

Safeguarding, operating and settlement accounts opened alongside the application, so you trade on authorisation.

Your teamKey people in place

Candidates introduced for a UK-based management team and an MLRO, each assessed against the regulator’s standard.

Same dayWritten proposal

A reply within three business hours and a written proposal the same day: the licence, the requirements, the cost and the timing.

How the firm obtains the authorisation

  1. Scoping and proposal. The activities in scope, the permanent minimum capital, the own funds calculation and the route for a firm already registered under the money laundering regulations are confirmed in writing, with a Pre-Application Support Service meeting where it adds value.
  2. Application pack. The FSMA cryptoasset application form, the financial data template, the regulatory business plan, the client asset arrangements and the individual forms for submission through Connect inside the window that closes on 28 February 2027.
  3. Banking. Fiat accounts for client money, settlement and operations are arranged through the firm’s relationships with institutions that accept the sector before the decision, with the financial crime framework they review first.
  4. Regulator engagement. Case officer questions are answered through one process with the evidence assembled and the MLRO kept in post throughout, since a change during the application delays it, until the decision within the six-month statutory period.

Key people, banking and technology

You will need a senior management team based in the UK and an MLRO who stays in post for the whole application.

Key peopleThe firm introduces candidates for a UK-based management team and an MLRO from its register of senior compliance, financial crime, risk and finance professionals, and assesses each against the regulator’s approval standard before they are put forward.
BankingSafeguarding, operating and settlement accounts, card acquiring and payment processing, arranged through the institutions that serve regulated firms, in parallel with the application.
TechnologyBespoke white-label technology for accounts, payments, wallets and card programmes, built and ready to go live with the licence.

One engagement and one timetable, from scoping to launch. Speak to an expert about the people, the banking and the technology for this licence.

The licence in detail

The regulator’s requirements, capital, timing, fees and the questions firms ask, from the regulator’s own publications.

Key takeaways
  • From 25 October 2027 seven cryptoasset activities become regulated activities under the Financial Services and Markets Act, requiring FCA authorisation rather than money laundering registration.
  • The activities: issuing a qualifying stablecoin, safeguarding, operating a trading platform, dealing as principal, dealing as agent, arranging, and staking.
  • Permanent minimum capital by activity: £75,000 for arranging and dealing as agent; £150,000 for safeguarding, trading platforms and staking; £350,000 for stablecoin issuing; £750,000 for dealing as principal.
  • The application gateway opened on 30 September 2026 and closes on 28 February 2027; firms that apply in the window may continue trading until their application is decided, for up to two years after commencement.
  • There is no automatic conversion: firms registered under the money laundering regulations must obtain FSMA authorisation or wind down before 25 October 2027.
  • The FCA decides within six months of a complete application and twelve of an incomplete one.

Who must apply

Any firm that carries on one of the seven activities in, or into, the United Kingdom by way of business: exchanges and brokers (dealing as principal or agent, arranging), custodians and wallet providers (safeguarding), trading venues (operating a qualifying cryptoasset trading platform), stablecoin issuers (issuing a qualifying stablecoin) and staking providers. Firms registered today under the money laundering regulations are in scope and must apply; firms authorised for other activities apply for a variation of permission.

The seven activities and their capital

ActivityPermanent minimum requirement
Issuing a qualifying stablecoin£350,000
Safeguarding qualifying cryptoassets£150,000
Operating a qualifying cryptoasset trading platform£150,000
Qualifying cryptoasset staking£150,000
Dealing as principal£750,000
Dealing as agent£75,000
Arranging deals£75,000

Own funds are the highest of the permanent minimum requirement, the fixed overheads requirement and the K-factor requirement, held from authorisation with no phase-in.

What the FCA requires

  • Threshold conditions. A UK body with its head office and registered office in the UK; appropriate resources; suitability; a viable business model.
  • Capital. The permanent minimum requirement for the activities applied for, and the own funds calculation above.
  • Safeguarding and client assets. Arrangements for client cryptoassets and client money to the standard in the FCA’s final rules of June 2026.
  • Financial crime. A money laundering reporting officer assessed as fit and proper; the FCA notes that changes of MLRO during an application delay it.
  • Governance. Senior management, systems and controls proportionate to the activities, with the people who run the business based in the UK.
  • Application pack. The FSMA cryptoasset application form, the financial data template, the regulatory business plan, policies and the individual forms, submitted through Connect, with an optional pre-application meeting under the FCA’s Pre-Application Support Service.

Timing

FigureValueSource
Statutory decision period6 months from a complete application; 12 months from an incomplete oneFSMA 2000, section 55V
Regulator’s published figureApplications made in the window to 28 February 2027 are expected to be determined before the regime commences on 25 October 2027FCA cryptoasset regime policy statements, 2026
Application preparation8 to 12 weeksFrom instruction to submission, including banking in parallel
Our realistic timeline6 to 9 months after submissionThe firm’s own figure, from the regulator’s published data and its own applications

Figures published by the regulator are quoted as published and converted to months. The realistic timeline is the firm’s own, for a complete, well-prepared application.

Transition dates

DateEvent
30 September 2026Application gateway opened
28 February 2027Application window closes
31 July 2027Last date the FCA encourages new money laundering registration applications
25 October 2027Regime commences; unauthorised firms must have wound down or hold a saving
Up to 25 October 2029Firms that applied in the window and remain undecided may continue under the saving provision

A firm that applies after the window but before commencement receives no expedition; if undecided at commencement it may only perform pre-existing contracts and must wind down within two years. A firm that does not apply must cease before 25 October 2027.

Costs

ItemAmountNotes
Money laundering registration fee£11,260Pricing category 6; where both applications are made from 30 September 2026, one fee equal to the higher applies
FSMA cryptoasset application feeConfirm on the FCA fees pageNot yet published as a separate figure at the date of review
Capital£75,000 to £750,000By activity, from authorisation
Professional feesFixed, in writingQuoted after scoping

Banking

Cryptoasset firms need fiat accounts for client money, settlement and operations with institutions that accept the sector. The firm arranges these through its relationships and prepares the financial crime framework those institutions review first. See banking and payment processing.

Questions firms ask

Does my money laundering registration convert to FSMA authorisation?

No. There is no automatic conversion. Registered firms apply for authorisation in the gateway and may continue under the saving provision while the application is decided.

When should we apply?

Inside the window, which closes on 28 February 2027. Applications in the window are expected to be decided before commencement, and a firm whose application is still open on 25 October 2027 may continue trading under the saving provision.

How much capital does a crypto exchange need?

Dealing as principal carries a permanent minimum of £750,000; dealing as agent and arranging carry £75,000; operating a trading platform £150,000. Own funds are the highest of the minimum, the fixed overheads requirement and the K-factor requirement.

Can an EU MiCA firm serve UK customers?

Not without UK authorisation once the regime commences. The firm obtains both authorisations for groups serving both markets.

Is a stablecoin issuer in scope?

Yes. Issuing a qualifying stablecoin is a regulated activity with a £350,000 permanent minimum and reserve, custody and redemption requirements.

References

  1. FCA: The new regime for cryptoasset regulation
  2. FCA: How the gateway will operate
  3. FCA: Transitional provision
  4. Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Cryptoassets) Regulations 2026
  5. FCA PS26/12: prudential and other rules for cryptoasset firms
  6. FCA: Authorisation fees

About Buckingham Capital Consulting

A regulatory advisory firm to payment, e-money and cryptoasset companies since 2013, with more than 250 licences obtained in more than 60 countries. The firm advises on authorisation, compliance, safeguarding, banking and transactions, and builds the white-label payment and card technology its clients launch on.

A written proposal on cost, timing and requirements, the same day: speak to an expert.

This guide is general information for firms considering authorisation and is reviewed against the regulator’s published requirements. It is not legal advice; requirements and fees change, and the regulator’s current publications take precedence.

How we work.

  • Senior-ledEvery engagement is led by the practitioners who prepare the application and attend the regulator.
  • Same dayA reply within three business hours and a written proposal the same day: the licence, the requirements, the cost and the timing, before you commit.
  • ConfidentialYour plans, your application and any listing stay private. Clients are named only with their agreement.
  • Live workspaceEvery engagement runs in a shared workspace on Hector: documents, regulator questions, messages and progress in one place, visible to your team at every stage.

Why firms choose BCC.

  • OperatorsWe have taken firms through licensing, run regulated payments and consumer credit businesses, and signed the regulatory returns ourselves.
  • BankingSafeguarding, operating and settlement accounts arranged alongside the authorisation, through the institutions that serve this market.
  • FoundersThe firm is run by founders who have built and run regulated payments businesses, so every position is given with the launch date and the cost of waiting in mind.
  • One firmLicensing, key people, banking, compliance, technology and transactions from the same team, for the life of the regulated firm.

Apply for this licence.

The requirements, the cost and the timing for your business, in a written proposal the same day.